Emotional Driving in Florida? Why It Is Dangerous?

Driving when angry or upset can be extremely hazardous and may result in significant harm to yourself and others on the road.

You could be entitled to compensation if an angry driver caused your accident, whether medical expenses or any other losses. Our lawyers are ready and able to provide legal guidance.

Emotional Driving

What Is Emotional Driving? 

A driver experiencing strong emotions such as anger or sadness while behind the wheel may be engaging in emotional driving, making it more challenging than usual to focus on the road safely and respond promptly when faced with potentially hazardous situations. Emotional stress may impair judgment as a driver and make reacting to more complex situations much harder than before.

As a driver, it’s important to remain mindful of intense emotions. Even positive sensations of excitement about an upturn can be as distractors as negative experiences. 

Examples of intense feelings: 

  • Anger and rage from any source
  • Sorrowful reflection and grief over events from your past life
  • Panic or fear of something happening suddenly can all contribute to increased risk while driving.

Physical accidents are one example that causes distress from such emotional extremes. Toward the same token stress or anxiety feelings are equally unpleasant emotions if experienced simultaneously while driving!

Triggers of Emotional Driving

It may occur for different reasons in different places – it could be anything upsetting or exhilarating such as breakups with romantic partners, spouses, or friends for instance. It all leads to reckless driving which then manifests into actual physical actions on the road. Typically upsetting or exciting situations that affect them emotionally can cause it to escalate further.

Situations that might increase stress levels include being fired or passed over for promotion at work; traffic jams on your journey home from work; receiving news that someone close has passed suddenly, being cut off by or being almost hit by irresponsible drivers, being cut off while crossing an intersection, receiving unexpected news regarding loved one who died suddenly, being cut off or nearly hit by drivers acting recklessly, being cut off, cut off by unintendedly, irresponsibly driving or nearly being cut off or hit.

What Are the Dangers of Emotional Driving?

An angry driver could speed recklessly tailgate aggressively or make aggressive lane shifts; when distressed they may ignore pedestrians or traffic signals completely and speed at reckless rates before speeding on. Even excited drivers sometimes speed and take unnecessary risks on the roads.

These emotions may cause poor decisions to be made, leading to impaired judgment and decreased reaction times.

Driving requires full focus, and emotionally unstable drivers tend to react slower when unexpected circumstances arise – this delay could spell disaster!

What to Look Out For in Emotional Drivers

Everyone knows when they are feeling angry or distressed; therefore it would not be wise for an emotional driver to get behind the wheel when in this state of mind. What are my options if my emotions arise while driving?

Keep an eye on your emotions while driving – particularly on highways – especially during stressful moments such as highway traffic jams. Watch for signs that indicate extreme emotions such as these: Tight grip on the steering wheel; other drivers or passengers shouting and/or swearing at each other; driving faster than usual etc

Your heartbeat may have increased, you may be crying or breathing more rapidly than normal, or you may be having difficulty maintaining focus while driving.

Frequent Lane Changes or Hasty Decisions

If something occurs that triggers your emotions while driving, take time out in a safe location before continuing the trip if needed, and let someone else drive if applicable.

Legal Consequences of Emotional Driving

Even without being involved in an actual collision, emotional driving can still cause legal problems as it leads to speeding or other extreme behaviors that lead to reckless driving charges.

Reckless carries heavy penalties; fines could increase with every violation, leading to higher insurance premiums and even the suspension or cancellation of your driving license.

It leads to fatal or serious injury accidents and has much more severe repercussions, potentially including civil lawsuits or criminal charges for damages or injuries caused. Just one moment of it could change everything forever.

Emotional Driving Dangers: How to Stay Safe and Protect Your Rights

After an accident, stay calm and assess the situation. Check if anyone is hurt, and call 9-1-1 for first responders. Even if no visible injuries are present, internal trauma could have occurred, requiring hospital treatment.

Seek medical treatment immediately, then consult an attorney knowledgeable in civil claims to evaluate all available legal actions. This step may help secure compensation for medical costs, lost wages, or any other losses sustained as a result of this accident.

It can be an extremely hazardous act that puts lives at risk. Even minor collisions may endanger lives while in serious cases damages could be devastating and have serious legal ramifications.

Do not drive when angry or upset; understanding the signs will allow you to stay off of roads when your emotions run high, keeping yourself and others safe. 

Bottom Line!

Your insurance should cover you if an emotional driving-induced car accident results. Jenkins Law PL has the resources and staff available to them that will enable them to get you the results you are due. They handle auto accident cases on a contingency basis, meaning you won’t face any upfront costs for our claim service.

Let us be your partner in recovery – trust in our expertise as your advocate to guide the way!

Contact Jenkins Law Today!

Share Now
Scroll to Top

Schedule Free Consultation